Camponotus maculatus

£64.99

Latin Name: Camponotus maculatus

Description: Camponotus maculatus is a very beautiful species found in Africa. This species has a fast rate of development, workers exhibit distinct polymorphism and are often extremely yellow in colour. Fairly easy to keep and can be founded in a standard test tube setup. Rarely offered for sale in the UK so grab one while you can!

Morphology: Polymorph (Multiple Castes)

Colony form: Monogyne (Single Queen)

Clear
SKU: ANT-CMAF Categories: ,

Camponotus maculatus Queen Ant With Brood

Description: Camponotus maculatus is a very beautiful species found in Africa. This species has a fast rate of development, workers exhibit distinct polymorphism (minor, media, major) and are often extremely yellow in colour. Fairly easy to keep and can be founded in a standard test tube setup.

Latin Name: Camponotus maculatus

Common Name: Sugar Ant

Distribution: Africa, Cyprus, Morocco

Foundation:Fully Claustral

Morphology: Polymorph (Single Size)

Colony form: Monogyne (Single Queen)

Appearance of the Queen: 15-18mm long, Yellow/Black with Yellow markings on gaster

Appearance of the Workers: 7-16mm long, Yellow/Black with Yellow markings

Difficulty rating (1 Easy – 2 Intermediate – 3 Expert):1 (Hardy and easy to rear)

Temperature: Nest (24°C – 28°C), Arena (18°C – 30°C)

Humidity: Nest (40% – 60%), Arena (30% – 60%)

Hibernation: Short diapause

Feeding: Insect protein, sugar water, honey water

Nest forms: Ytong, Acrylic, Natural Soil

Colony Size

Queen + Eggs, Queen + First Workers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camponotus maculatus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top